\"*\"
Bahrain is the third smallest state by size in Asia. While tree are necessary to our survival, Brazil is the only country in the civilization to be called after a tree. A total of 17 nations in the people start with the letter B, making for a huge group. Botswana is named after the Tswana civilization who jointly are described as \"Botswana.\"


You are watching: Countries that begin with the letter b

B, the second letter in the English alphabet, is a well-known candidate for starting a nation name, worldwide. A grand total of 17 countries on planet have a name that starts through ‘B’, indigenous the Caribbean, come Europe, Africa, and beyond.

Countries that begin with the letter B:


Countries That begin With The Letter B

Bahamas

\"*\"
Nassau, Bahamas. Picture credit: Stefan Ugljevarevic/Shutterstock The origins of words “Bahamas” is disputed. Some say the nation gets its surname from the southern American Arawakan aboriginal language group. Specifics \"Bahamas\" is stated to it is in a word that comes from the Lucayan Taíno world who live on this islands before Europeans arrived. The word is said to median “big upper middle land” in Taino.


Other sources say that \"Bahamas\" is a Spanish native that has actually morphed native \"baja mar,\" meaning \"shallow sea.\" various other words the come from the Taíno languages incorporate barbecue, hammock, hurricane, canoe, and tobacco.

The Bahamas is a former British nest that gained its self-reliance in 1973, and remains part of the Commonwealth. Its colonization is a particularly dark chapter in the history of European early american rule: Christopher Columbus and his men an initial made landfall here, and also within thirty year the Indigenous populace had dwindled indigenous a mix of condition and killings at the hand of the settlers. It was later inhabited by a team of Bermudans in 1666 in the surname of the brothers empire. Bahamian society has been profoundly shame by the Europeans and by African traditions through the slave trade. Today, the Bahamas is overcame by the travel sector.

Bahrain

\"*\"
Manama, Bahrain. Image credit: PREJU SURESH/Shutterstock
words “Bahrain” is Arabic in origin, coming from the term Al-Bahrayn which way “two seas.” This most likely refers come the reality that Bahrain is one island sit in waters in between Saudi Arabia and Qatar, surrounding to the phibìc by the Persian Gulf, and also the southern by the Gulf that Bahrain.

Occupied because prehistoric time and an important trading centre in between the Indus and the Sumerians, this island was regulated by the Arabs, Persians and the Portuguese before becoming a brother protectorate in the 19th century. Once Britain decided to withdraw all that is troops native this region in 1968, Bahrain provided the possibility to declare self-reliance in 1971. Today, Bahrain\"s economic climate is driven by tourism and also refining rudely oil created in neighbouring countries.

Bangladesh

\"*\"
Dhaka, Bangladesh. Photo credit: Lumenite/Shutterstock
Unlike some names ~ above this list, the origin of Bangladesh\"s surname is nice straightforward. The suffix \"Desh\" derives native the Sanskrit word Desha, meaning \"land.\" Bangla is the Bengali word for what we speak to Bengal in English. So, Bangladesh equates to \"Land of Bengal.\"

Bengal refers to the region Bangladesh occupies, and also it also can describe a language and also an country group, and also its beginning is the Kingdom of Banga that existed here in the an initial millennium BCE. This area was part of Britain\"s nest in India, and upon independence, Bangladesh split and also became the own nation at the exact same time as India.

Barbados

\"*\"
Barbados. Picture credit: zstock/Shutterstock
This Caribbean nation is stated to obtain its surname from the Portugues sea captain Pedro a Campus. Campus is said to have referred to as the island “the bearded one” after the tall fig trees spanning the country with long, hanging root systems, dangling choose wispy beards.

Another previous British colony in the Caribbean, the background of Barbados is interlinked v the meaning of the sugar trade, of which it was a producer. Sugar cultivation in Barbados created significant racial divides in between the whites who owned the land and the enslaved Blacks who operated it. Despite slavery ended up being illegal in the 19th century, the dense populace meant cheap labour was still simple to find, leading to the labour revolt the the 1930s. This propelled the brothers to start social and economic revolutionary in the colony, and also prepare them for autonomous rule. Barbados became independent in 1966, and it is a member of the Commonwealth.

Belarus

\"*\"
Minsk, Belarus. Image credit: karp5/Shutterstock
A little blunt but true, the name \"Belarus\" literally way \"white Russia.\" Belarus originates from the hatchet Belaya Rus which way \"White Rus.\" when the term \"White Rus\" have the right to be found as far ago as Latin and also Greek medieval literature, the term is met through distaste native some human being in modern-day times. Belarus claimed its independence from the Soviet Union in 1991, and being defined as component of Russia is not always something Belarussians seek.

Belarus was originally under early Ukrainian, Polish and also Lithuanian ascendancy until that became part of Russia in the 18th century. 1917 brought the Russian transformation and v it the creation of the Soviet Union, of i beg your pardon Belarus to be a part until its resolution in 1991. Now-independent Belarus has been under the dominance of chairman Alexander Lukashenko since 1994, who has maintained pro-Russian policies and maintained the country\"s isolation indigenous the remainder of Europe. Publicly dissatisfaction v Lukashenko is growing, and he is often referred to as \"Europe\"s critical dictator.\"

Belgium

\"*\"
Bruges, Belgium. Picture credit: TTstudio/Shutterstock
Belgium is a little country, however one the is stubborn and mighty. The country is named for the Belgae tribe, whose people lived in the northern component of the country, Gaul, throughout the 3rd century BCE. “Belg” in proto-Celtic way \"to swell through anger,\" and also some speak the country’s name reflects the fact that the Belgae tribesmen and also women life in Gaul were an extremely hard for Julius Caesar come conquer. In fact, it take it him a full of four years to carry out so, other the Belgae tribes later revolted against.

Belgian nationality together it can be known today dates back to the finish of that is union through the Kingdom the Netherlands in 1830. The centuries before then were significant by international rule, and small opportunity to develop a distinct Belgian state especially throughout its association through Holland. A brand-new monarchy was developed in the brand-new independent Belgium, and also the banking system produced in Brussels to be mirrored by other states across Europe. Belgium ongoing to command by example in Europe, ending up being an unofficial funding of the european Union.

Belize

\"*\"
Caye Caulker, Belize. Picture credit: Aleksandar Todorovic/Shutterstock
There are two theories regarding where Belize it s okay its name. The very first states that it originates from the castle of Captain Peter Wallace. Wallace was a Scottish buccaneer who is credited with gift the very first European to find what would later be named the Belize River. Wallace started a settlement in this area the Belize in 1638. Therefore the story goes, he named the river and also the an ar after himself, but the Spaniards who came later can not pronounce it properly and turned the “W” into a “V” or “B” sound. The surname thus came to be “Ballace” which transformed right into “Balise” or “Belize”.

The second theory claims the country is called after the Mayan word Belix, which method “muddy water.” Belize could additionally come native the Mayan indigenous Belikin which method \"land facing the sea.\"

Belize was well-known as brother Honduras till 1973, as it to be a brothers colony. The Mayans lived below in the years coming before European contact, and also the Spaniards to be the first to colonize the area. The British were granted legal rights to exploit the logwood in the area, but their presence gradually flourished until they were plenty of enough to fall Spanish manage of the area in 1798, ending up being a officially British colony in 1862. It became self-governing in 1964, and also gained self-reliance in 1981.


Benin

\"*\"
Cotonou, Benin. Photo credit: Masaki ABE/Shutterstock The nation of Benin to be originally called \"Dahomey,\" named after an old kingdom in the country. In 1975 this was readjusted to Benin to much better support the diversity of societies within the nation. Benin it s okay its surname from the Bight that Benin, a human body of water that borders the country to the south, as part of the Atlantic Ocean. The surname Benin originates from the 17th century and also was the name of an african kingdom located along the Gulf the Guinea at that time.


Before the europe came, the area Benin occupies to be a collection of various independent states, through their very own languages and also cultures. The Portuguese to be the an initial colonists come arrive, and later the English, French and also Dutch, and also prior come the 19th century, they all shared the same interest in this area: exporting slaves. That countless slaves originated from what is today referred to as Benin is exemplified in the significance of Voodoo in Haiti and other locations of the Caribbean, i m sorry draws from divine beings of the Ewe-speaking peoples who live here. French colonization of what was then dubbed Dahomey began in 1872, and also it came to be a British abroad Territory in 1946 before gaining independence in 1960.

Bhutan

\"*\"
Monks at Punakha Dzong, Bhutan. Image credit: Kateryna Mashkevych/Shutterstock
follow to linguists, that is possible that Bhutan’s name originates from the Sanskrit word Bhu-Uttan, meaning \"High Land.\" others say that it originates from Bhots-ant, that the very same origin, definition \"end of Tibet.\" Many civilization living in Bhutan carry out not contact the nation by this name, however, and also rather describe it as \"Druk Yul\" which enchantingly means \"Land of the Thunder Dragon.\"

Throughout history, Bhutan has had many names including: Lho Tsendenjong, Southern land of the Sandalwood; Lho Mon, southern Land of Darkness; Lho men Jong, Southern land of medicinal Herbs; and also Lhomen Khazhi, Southern floor of four Approaches.

Bhutan\"s appearance in history is no well documented. It likely came into existence together a distinct political entity roughly 400-500 year ago, and also it had a sequence of rulers that were believed to have actually spiritual authority till the critical one died at the beginning of the 20th century and no reincarnation was found. The brother intervened in Bhutan\"s affairs much more than once, and for much of recent history, brothers governed Bhutan\"s exterior affairs and a king its internal affairs, till India ended up being independent and the obligation of the British happen on to them. Bhutan ended its politics isolation as soon as it ended up being a member of the United nations in 1971.


Bolivia

\"*\"
Sucre, Bolivia. Photo credit: streetflash/Shutterstock Bolivia traces its name earlier to Simón Bolívar, a Venezuelan soldier and statesman that led transformations in south America in the early on 1800s. This wars brought about the liberation of numerous South American nations from Spanish rule. Congressional leader in the country named the Bolivia after Bolivar in 1825.


Like other South American countries, Bolivia was colonized by the Spanish, however their aboriginal traditions stay a far-ranging part of their society as the Indigenous populace totals 20% and also mestizos, people with mixed Spanish and Indigenous ancestry, make up 70%. Support for independence prospered in the beginning of the 19th century, bring about a wave of self-reliance proclamations from various South American swarms assisted by Bolívar, consisting of Bolivia in 1825.

Bosnia and also Herzegovina

\"*\"
Neretva River, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Image credit: Andrii Lutsyk/Shutterstock
if the exact definition of the word \"Bosnia\" remains somewhat unknown, countless scholars speak it might denote \"running water.\" The Bosna river is therefore thought to be the beginning of the country’s name. Linguists explain how the Indo-European source word Bos means \"running water,\" as does the Illyrian native Bosona. Others theorize the Bosnia originates from the Latin word Bosina, which means \"boundary.\"

Herzegovina\"s origin deserve to be much more precisely located. In the Middle eras this area was recognized as Hum, and also in the 1440s it was ruled by one Stjepan Vukčić Kosača. In his post he referred to as himself \"Herzog that Saint Sava, mr of Hum and Primorje, an excellent duke the the Bosnian kingdom,\" bring about the floor being referred to as \"Herzog\"s Land\" or Herzegovina.

Bosnia and also Herzegovina passed under ottoman rule, complied with by Austro-Hungarian rule, and finally it became component of the Yugoslav Kingdom, paving the means for Communist Yugoslavia. Through the decline of Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina voted come separate and become independent in 1992. The nation formally used for membership in the europe Union in 2016.

Botswana

\"*\"
Chobe national Park, Botswana. Image credit: Peek an innovative Collective/Shutterstock
Botswana is called for its people. Those who inhabit the country are mostly of Tswana origin, and also collectively this team is described as \"Batswana.\" The Tswana world can map their recorded background in the area earlier to the 1300s and are considered to be descendants of King Mogale of south Africa.

The area today well-known as Botswana came to be a british protectorate at the finish of the 19th century. Britain did not have actually long-term plans for the floor it dubbed Bechuanaland, declare it mainly for the building of a railway to much better access their much more favoured swarms such as Rhodesia (today Zimbabwe) and later British southern Africa. Since of this, development in the area was retained to a minimum. However, they still hosted it as a protectorate in the 1950s, and they began a procedure of prepare the area because that independence, which it completed in 1966.

Brazil

\"*\"
Christ the Redeemer, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Photo credit: marchello74/Shutterstock rather uniquely, Brazil is stated to it is in the only nation on earth named after ~ a tree. During the 1500s, the Portuguese started harvesting what became known together Brazilwood from the area, which to be then called Vera Cruz. The wood had a reddish shade that was offered to produce a dye shipped and sold in Europe. The wood is referred to as pau-brasil which way \"ember-colored wood\" in Portuguese. So lot of the material was reduced down and also sold that the Portuguese began calling the nation Brazil.

It was colonized by the Portuguese, sparsely in ~ first, however by 1533 lock were working to establish a functioning federal government there. The colony of Brazil was based upon agriculture, mining and logging, and it emerged quite independently from the adjoining Spanish colonies, causing it to construct a unique society derived native Portuguese customs. The very first Brazillian rebellion for independence was in 1789, and also though it was unsuccessful, that sowed the seeds for a desire because that self-governance, i beg your pardon it accomplished in 1822.

Brunei

\"*\"
Jame\" Asr Hassanil Bokliah at Brunei Darussalam. Image credit: Yusnizam Yusof/Shutterstock according to the local legends, Brunei it s okay its surname from the very first words uttered by the leader that a team of settlers showing up in the area in the early 1400s: \"Baru nah!\" which is loosely analyzed as \"That\"s it!\" He ended up being the an initial sultan that Brunei. It to be subsequently called \"Barunai\" i m sorry may have been influenced by the Sanskrit word because that \"seafarers,\" Varun.

Brunei came to be a brother protectorate in 1888, and the sultanate increased to significance in 1929 through the manufacturing of petroleum. After gift briefly lived in by the Japanese in human being War II, the British went back after the war and also began talks for the protectorate\"s independence, i m sorry it achieved in 1984.

Bulgaria

\"*\"
Cathedral the the Assumption, Varna, Bulgaria. Picture credit: Valentin Valkov/Shutterstock one of the oldest states in Europe, it was started in the 7th century by the Bulgars. They to be a tribe through Turkic origins and also became the namesake of this country.

Bulgaria was recorded under Ottoman dominion for centuries, however it regained its live independence statehood in the 19th century. After civilization War II, it ended up being an allied of the Soviet Union, which had profound results on the country\"s economy, customs, and also ideologies. Through the autumn of the Soviets, Bulgaria climate turned West towards the europe Union and NATO.

Burkina Faso

\"*\"
Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso. Picture credit: Dave Primov/Shutterstock Burkina Faso means, loosely translated, \"land of honest people.\" Interestingly, this surname is pulled from two different languages spoken in the country. Burkina is native the Mossi language, spoken by the ethnic Mossi who make up fifty percent the population, and also it method \"upright,\" signifying verity when supplied to talk about people. Faso is native Dioula, and literally means \"father\"s house,\" but is additionally used to denote \"fatherland.\" civilization from Burkina Faso are called Burkinabé.

The nation was change the name Burkina Faso in 1984. Prior to then, it had retained its surname from as soon as it was a French colony, upper Volta, which described its location along the Volta River. This floor was colonized by France at the end of the 19th century, and it 1947 it came to be a French abroad Territory. They acquired their self-reliance in 1960.

Burundi

\"*\"
A market in Gitaza, Burundi. Image credit: Rostasedlacek/Shutterstock In the soil today well-known as the country of Burundi, a kingdom when reigned. The Kingdom of Burundi existed in the 16th century, and also today, the nation bears that name. \"Burundi\" most likely originally come from the Ha people who live there, as their location of origin was referred to as Buha.

Burundi became part of the German Protectorate of east Africa in 1890, yet it to be awarded to Belgium after human being War I as soon as Germany\"s colonies were divvied up together a price to salary for their loss in the war. Desire because that independence prospered following the second World War, i m sorry they achieved in 1962.

Countries That begin With The Letter B




See more: What Is The Difference Between Logical And Physical Database Design

CountryPopulationArea (Km2)Density (P/Km2)
Bahamas393,24410,01039
Bahrain1,701,5757602,239
Bangladesh164,689,383130,1701,265
Barbados287,375430668
Belarus9,449,323202,91047
Belgium11,589,62330,280383
Belize397,62822,81017
Benin12,123,200112,760108
Bhutan771,60838,11720
Bolivia11,673,0211,083,30011
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,00064
Botswana2,351,627566,7304
Brazil212,559,4178,358,14025
Brunei437,4795,27083
Bulgaria6,948,445108,56064
Burkina Faso20,903,273273,60076
Burundi11,890,78425,680463