Where is area code 870?

Area password 870 serves many of Arkansas other than the central and northwest regions lived in by little Rock, hot Springs, ft Smith, and Fayetteville. It contains the cities of Jonesboro, pine Bluff, and Texarkana. That is the only area code that serves the area.

*



You are watching: What state is area code 870

What time zone is area code 870?

The 870 area password is located in the main timezone. The main time zone is also known together America/Chicago. Together of the critical time this web page was loaded, the present time is 4:58pm.

History

870 was first put in business April 14, 1997. It was developed from area password 501.

Nearby Area Codes


318 (Shreveport, LA)417 (Springfield, MO)430/903 (Tyler, TX)479 (Fort Smith, AR)501 (Little Rock, AR)539/918 (Tulsa, OK)
573 (Columbia, MO)580 (Lawton, OK)662 (Southaven, MS)731 (Jackson, TN)870 (Jonesboro, AR)901 (Memphis, TN)
CountyTotal Population% of 870% that County
Craighead, AR96,4432%100%
Jefferson, AR77,4352%87%
Crittenden, AR50,9022%100%
Mississippi, AR46,4803%100%
Miller, AR43,4622%100%
Greene, AR42,0902%100%
Union, AR41,6393%100%
Baxter, AR41,5132%100%
Boone, AR36,9032%100%
Independence, AR36,6472%90%
St. Francis, AR28,2582%100%
Ouachita, AR26,1202%100%
Poinsett, AR24,5832%100%
Columbia, AR24,5522%100%
Clark, AR22,9952%100%
Hempstead, AR22,6092%100%
Ashley, AR21,8533%100%
Phillips, AR21,7572%100%
Carroll, AR27,4461%73%
Arkansas, AR19,0193%100%
Drew, AR18,5092%100%
Randolph, AR17,9692%100%
Cross, AR17,8702%100%
Lawrence, AR17,4152%100%
Sharp, AR17,2642%100%
Sevier, AR17,0582%100%
Marion, AR16,6532%100%
Grant, AR17,8532%92%
Clay, AR16,0832%100%
Jackson, AR17,9972%83%
Lincoln, AR14,1342%100%
Howard, AR13,7892%100%
Izard, AR13,6962%100%
Little River, AR13,1712%100%
Desha, AR13,0082%100%
Lonoke, AR68,3560%18%
Fulton, AR12,2452%100%
Stone, AR12,3942%96%
Chicot, AR11,8002%100%
Bradley, AR11,5082%100%
Pike, AR11,2912%100%
Lee, AR10,4242%100%
Montgomery, AR9,4872%100%
Polk, AR20,6621%45%
Nevada, AR8,9972%100%
Cleveland, AR8,6892%100%
Monroe, AR8,1492%100%
Dallas, AR8,1162%100%
Lafayette, AR7,6451%100%
Searcy, AR8,1952%93%

CityTotal Population% of 870% that City
Jonesboro, AR67,2630%100%
Pine Bluff, AR49,0830%100%
Texarkana, AR29,9190%100%
West Memphis, AR26,2450%100%
Paragould, AR26,1130%100%
El Dorado, AR18,8840%100%
Blytheville, AR15,6200%100%
Forrest City, AR15,3710%100%
Harrison, AR12,9430%100%
Mountain Home, AR12,4480%100%
Marion, AR12,3450%100%
Helena-West Helena, AR12,2820%100%
Camden, AR12,1830%100%
Magnolia, AR11,5770%100%
Arkadelphia, AR10,7140%100%
Batesville, AR10,2480%100%
Hope, AR10,0950%100%
Monticello, AR9,4670%100%
Stuttgart, AR9,3260%100%
Wynne, AR8,3670%100%
Osceola, AR7,7570%100%
Newport, AR7,8790%98%
Trumann, AR7,2430%100%
Pocahontas, AR6,6080%100%
De Queen, AR6,5940%100%
Warren, AR6,0030%100%
White Hall, AR5,5260%100%
Crossett, AR5,5070%100%
Berryville, AR5,3560%100%
Walnut Ridge, AR4,8900%100%
Ashdown, AR4,7230%100%
Dumas, AR4,7060%100%
Cherokee Village, AR4,6710%100%
Nashville, AR4,6270%100%
Sheridan, AR4,6030%100%
Fordyce, AR4,3000%100%
McGehee, AR4,2190%100%
Marianna, AR4,1150%100%
Piggott, AR3,8490%100%
Gosnell, AR3,5480%100%
Corning, AR3,3770%100%
Manila, AR3,3420%100%
Prescott, AR3,2960%100%
DeWitt, AR3,2920%100%
Brinkley, AR3,1880%100%
North Crossett, AR3,1190%100%
Hamburg, AR2,8570%100%
Hoxie, AR2,7800%100%
Green Forest, AR2,7610%100%
Mountain View, AR2,7480%100%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
22%Southwestern Bell
10%Centurylink
9%Windstream
4%Level 3
3%Ritter Ar
2%Sprint Company
2%Suddenlink Comm
17%Other



See more: Alcohol: How Many Beers Equal A Shot Of Whiskey, How Many Beers Equal A Shot Of Whiskey

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
13%Cingular
12%Verizon Wireless
3%Sprint
1%Teletouch
1%Cricket Comm
1%Southwestern Bell
1%Bandwidthcom Clec
1%Other